A MASSIVE SILVER TABLE DECORATION WITH GLASS INSET
A MASSIVE SILVER TABLE DECORATION WITH GLASS INSET Russian, St. Petersburg, Aleksey Andreevitch Kvasnikov, 1839 Of oval shape. The feet chased as twisted branchs with leaves. Cut-glass inset. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'AK'. 15 cm high, 1060 gr.MASSIVER TAFELAUFSATZ Russland, St. Petersburg, Aleksej Andreewitsch Kwasnikow, 1839 Silber, massiv gegossen, sehr fein ziseliert, farbloses, schliffverziertes Glas. H. 15 cm, 1060 g. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'AK'. Repunzierung. Die vier geschwungenen Beine sind in kräftigem Blattwerk plastisch gearbeitet.