A MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF APRIL Russian
A MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF APRIL Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Minor vertical crack, the border restored. 35.1 x 30.5 cm.
MONATSIKONE: APRIL Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 35,1 x 30,5 cm. Min. vertikale Rissbildung, Randbereich rest.