A MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF AUGUST
A MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF AUGUST Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Minimally restored. 35.3 x 30.5 cm.MONATSIKONE: AUGUST Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Aus drei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert, ornamentale Gravuren. 35,3 x 30,5 cm. Min. rest.