LOT 0556

A MONUMENTAL AND RARE ICON SHOWING CHRIST THE 'ONLY

A MONUMENTAL AND RARE ICON SHOWING CHRIST THE 'ONLY BEGOTTEN SON' Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The golden border punched with scrolling foliage. Vertical crack, minor losses, partially restored. 72.3 x 59.8 cm.
MONUMENTALE UND SELTENE IKONE 'EINGEBORENER SOHN, WORT GOTTES' Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Rand vegetabil graviert. 72,3 x 59,8 cm. Vertikaler Riss mit Farbabsplitterungen, partiell rest.

25 Apr 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf

25 Apr 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf