A MONUMENTAL DATED PAIR OF ICONS SHOWING THE MOTHER OF
A MONUMENTAL DATED PAIR OF ICONS SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD HODIGITRIA AND CHRIST PANTOKRATOR FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Greek, dated 1735 Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. Christ Greek inscribed and dated lower left. Minimally restored. 71 x 43 cm each panel.MONUMENTALES DATIERTES IKONEN-PAAR MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA UND CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR Griechenland, datiert 1735 Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Goldgrund. Jeweils 71 x 43 cm. Christus Pantokrator unten links Griechisch bezeichnet und datiert '1735'. Min. rest.