A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING KING DAVID FROM A CHURCH
A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING KING DAVID FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, late 17th century Tempera on wood panel. The king depicted full length as an Old Testament prophet wearing a jewelled crown and holding an open scroll in his left hand inscribed with one of his prophecies, making a sign of blessing with his right hand. From the upper tier of an iconostasis. The background stripped to gesso, vertical crack restored. 102.8 x 33 cm.MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT KÖNIG DAVID AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, Ende 17. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 102,8 x 33 cm. Ganzfigurige Wiedergabe des Propheten aus dem Alten Testament mit geöffneter Schriftrolle. Über seinem rosafarbenem Gewand trägt er einen grünen Mantel. Feine Ausarbeitung des Inkarnates mit Schattierungen in Beige und Rot. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, vertikaler Riss entlang des Brettfuge rest.
[ translate ]Sale price