A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. JULIA FROM A CHURCH
A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. JULIA FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, early 20th century Oil on wood panel. The background and border gilded and incised to resemble a chased gilded silver oklad. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Minor areas of retouching. 160 x 71 cm.MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN JULIA AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, Anfang 20. Jh. Verbund mehrerer Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund ornamental graviert und punziert, Rand in Art der zeitgenössischen Cloisonné-Email-Oklade akzentuiert. 160 x 71 cm. Min. Retuschen.