A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AND TWO
A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AND TWO SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 18th century Oil on wood panel. Standing, dressed in a cuirass and a long red cape, his prolonged wings outstretched, having pulled his sword out of its case, the Archangel raising it. A martyr saint and a saint in monkish attire on the left border within a medallion. Minimally restored. 71 x 56.5 cm.
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL UND ZWEI HEILIGEN Russland, 18. Jh. Aus drei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 71 x 56,5 cm. Ganzfigurige Wiedergabe des Erzengels mit erhobenem Flammenschwert. Am linken Rand erscheint eine Märtyrerin und ein Mönchsheiliger in einem Rundmedaillon. Min. rest.