LOT 0750

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF THE APOCALYPSE AND THE TWELVE APOSTLES Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Vertical crack restored. 86 x 65.3 cm.MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ARCHISTRATEGOS ALS APOKALYPTISCHER REITER UND DEN ZWÖLF APOSTELN Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund mehrerer Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 86 x 65,3 cm. Vertikaler Riss rest.

14 Nov 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf

14 Nov 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf