LOT 0564

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL FROM A

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, probably Moscow, Circle of the Kremlin Workshop, late 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Portrayed frontal, full-length, dressed in elaborate armour and military boots, with a long red cape. His right hand raised, holding a sword. Finely executed in contrasting reds and greens. The facial features executed in shades of brown and red. Restorations, minimal losses. 102 x 46 cm.
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, wohl Moskau, Umkreis der Kreml-Werkstätten, Ende 17. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 102 x 46 cm. Frontale Wiedergabe des Erzengels in Ganzfigur. Sein Brustpanzer ist reich ornamentiert. Das Inkarnat ist fein in weißgehöhten Brauntönen schattiert ausgearbeitet. Partiell rest., min. Substanzverluste.

25 Apr 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf

25 Apr 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf