A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL FROM A
A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, probably Moscow, Circle of the Kremlin Workshop, late 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Portrayed frontal, full-length, dressed in elaborate armour and military boots, with a long red cape. His right hand raised, holding a sword. Finely executed in contrasting reds and greens. The facial features executed in shades of brown and red. Restorations, minimal losses. 102 x 46 cm.
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, wohl Moskau, Umkreis der Kreml-Werkstätten, Ende 17. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 102 x 46 cm. Frontale Wiedergabe des Erzengels in Ganzfigur. Sein Brustpanzer ist reich ornamentiert. Das Inkarnat ist fein in weißgehöhten Brauntönen schattiert ausgearbeitet. Partiell rest., min. Substanzverluste.