A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE ENTHRONED MOTHER OF GOD
A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE ENTHRONED MOTHER OF GOD (MATERNITY) Greek, Crete, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground, the haloes ornately tooled. Paint blisterings, losses, restored. 82 x 53.3 cm.
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER THRONENDEN GOTTESMUTTER (MUTTERSCHAFT) Griechenland, Kreta, 17. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, Nimben ornamental punziert. 82 x 53,3 cm. Farbaufwölbungen mit Substanzverlusten, Restaurierungen.