A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE FATHERHOOD (PATERNITAS)
A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE FATHERHOOD (PATERNITAS) FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Six selected saints on the borders, the Prophet Elijah among them. The edges chipped, partially restored. 70 x 60.7 cm.MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER VATERSCHAFT (PATERNITAS) AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 70 x 60,7 cm. Sechs Randheilige, darunter der Prophet Elias. Kanten teils best., partiell rest.