A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD
A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Greek, 15th century Tempera on wood panel. Christ is seated erect on the Virgin's left arm, clothed in a himation. He holds a closed scroll in his left hand whilst his right hand is extended in a gesture of blessing. Painted on a gold ground, the halos with tooled decoration. Minor losses, minimally restored. 76.8 x 54.5 cm.
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Griechenland, 15. Jh. Schwere Laubholz-Tafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand, Hintergrund vergoldet, Nimben ornamental punziert. 76,8 x 54,5 cm. Substanzverluste, min. rest.