LOT 0014

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Greek, circa 1500 Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. The Mother of God portrayed half-length, looking at the beholder, supporting Christ on her left forearm. The garments of the Mother of God coloured in deep red. Christ's orange himation highlighted with dense chrysography. Minor losses to the borders. 77 x 59.5 cm.MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA Griechenland, um 1500 Aus zwei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 77 x 59,5 cm. Die nahezu frontal in Halbfigur gezeigte Gottesmutter hält den Christusknaben in ihrem linken Art, während sie mit ihrer rechten Hand auf ihn weist. Christus hält eine geschlossene Schriftrolle. Seine rechte Hand hat er im Segensgestus erhoben. Feine Ausarbeitung und Schattierung der Inkarnate. Min. Substanzverluste im Randbereich. Provenienz: Sotheby's, Sale W05721, 20 May 2005, Lot 179.

13 Nov 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf

13 Nov 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf