A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD
A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Balkan, 18th century Oil on wood panel with gold highlights. Vertical crack, restorations, the lower left corner edded. 107 x 75.7 cm.MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA Balkan, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Holz Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Öl auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung. 107 x 75,7 cm. Vertikaler Riss, Restaurierungen, untere linke Ecke erg.