A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD
A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Greek, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes gilded and ornately punched. Greek inscription on the lower border. Losses, damages. 75 x 55 cm.
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA Griechenland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet, ornamentale Punzierung. 75 x 55 cm. Griechische Inschrift am unteren Rand. Substanzverluste, besch.