LOT 0133

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD GOD 'GRACED

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD GOD 'GRACED OF HEAVEN' Russian, 19th/20th century Tempera on wood panel, inset into a later panel (vrezka). The background and border with etched tracery design. Partially restored. 106 x 71.8 cm.
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'GNADE DES HIMMELS' Russland, 19./20. Jh. Schwere Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten- und zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Hintergrund vergoldet und ornamental punziert. 106 x 71,8 cm. Vrezka, Restaurierungen.

24 Apr 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf

24 Apr 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf