A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF KAZAN
A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF KAZAN Russian, early 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Minor losses, minimally restored. 71.6 x 54 cm.
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, Anfang 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 71,6 x 54 cm. Kleinere Substanzverluste, min. rest.