LOT 0721

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Central Russian, 18th century Zentralrussland, 18. Jh. Tempera on wood panel. The haloes gilded. Executed in great detail. Horizontal cracks minimally restored, minor areas of retouching. 62 x 116 cm.MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN DREIFALTIGKEIT DES ALTEN TESTAMENTS AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Zentralrussland, 18. Jh. Verbund vierer Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 62 x 116 cm. In feiner, detailreicher Malerei ausgeführte Ikone. Horizontale Rissbildung min. rest., min. Einstimmungen.

14 Nov 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf

14 Nov 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf