A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH AND HIS
A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH AND HIS FIERY ASCENT TO HEAVEN Central Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Vertical crack minimally restored. 101.7 x 78 cm.MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS UND SEINER FEURIGEN HIMMELFAHRT Zentralrussland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 101,7 x 78 cm. Vertikale Riss min. rest.