A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH FROM A
A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Vertical crack restored, minor areas of retouching. 102.5 x 75 cm.
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 102,5 x 75 cm. Vertikaler Riss rest., kleinere Einstimmungen. Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei Günzburg/Donau.