LOT 0610

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH, HIS LIFE

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH, HIS LIFE IN THE DESERT AND HIS FIERY ASCENT TO HEAVEN Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes and the border gilded. Four selected saints on the borders including the Guardian Angel. Minimally restored. 71.6 x 60.3 cm.
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS, SEINEM LEBEN IN DER WÜSTE UND SEINER FEURIGEN HIMMELFAHRT Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Rand vergoldet. 71,6 x 60,3 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel. Min. rest.

25 Apr 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf

25 Apr 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf