A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE
A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD (POKROV) Russian, Guslicy, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. Horizontal cut restored, vertical cracks. 92 x 75 cm. MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'SCHUTZ UND SCHIRM' (POKROW) Russland, Guslicy, 19. Jh. Verbund mehrerer Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 92 x 75 cm. Horizontaler Schnitt rest., vertikale Rissbildungen.