A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF
A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russian, 18th century Russland, 18. Jh. Tempera on wood panel. The haloes gilded. Paint blisterings, minor losses, minimally restored. 91 x 67 cm.MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund von vier Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 91 x 67 cm. Farbaufwölbungen, kleinere Farbverluste, min. rest.