LOT 0837

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING TWO EVANGELISTS FROM A CHURCH

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING TWO EVANGELISTS FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Overpaintings, vertical crack restored. 106 x 70.5 cm.MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT ZWEI EVANGELISTEN AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 106 x 70,5 cm. Grossflächige Übermalungen, vertikaler Riss rest.

14 Nov 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf

14 Nov 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf