LOT 0581

A MONUMENTAL MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE WHOLE YEAR

A MONUMENTAL MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE WHOLE YEAR SHOWING THE CRUCIFIXION Russian, circa 1880 Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Vertical cracks restored, areas of retouching. 89.3 x 68 cm.
MONUMENTALE JAHRESIKONE MIT DER KREUZIGUNG CHRISTI Russland, um 1880 Verbund vierer Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund versilbert, ornamentale Gravuren. 89,3 x 68 cm. Vertikale Risse rest., partielle Retuschen.

25 Apr 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf

25 Apr 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf