LOT 0821

A MONUMENTAL PAIR OF ROYAL DOORS FROM A CHURCH

A MONUMENTAL PAIR OF ROYAL DOORS FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, St. Petersburg, 2nd half 18th century Tempera on wood panel. In baroque style, with richly carved foliate decoration. The foliate-carved and C-scroll frame set with six oval shaped medallions showing the four evangelists and the Annunciation. 286 x 66 cm (each wing). Gottesmutter in sehr feiner Malqualität. Provenance: A Private Collection, Paris.PAAR MONUMENTALE KÖNIGSTÜREN AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, St. Petersburg, 2. Hälfte 18. Jh. Holz, geschnitzt. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Die zwei Flügel durchbrochen gearbeitet und mit plastisch geschnitzten Akanthusranken verziert. Jeweils 286 x 66 cm. Die eingearbeiteten Ovalmedallons zeigen die vier Evangelisten sowie die Verkündigung der Gottesmutter in sehr feiner Malqualität. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Paris.

14 Nov 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf

14 Nov 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf