A NORTH ITALIAN WHITE, GILT AND POLYCHROME JAPANNED BUREAU, PROBABLY EMILIA, MID-18TH CENTURY, PROBABLY ORIGINALLY CONCEIVED IN PLAIN WALNUT
A NORTH ITALIAN WHITE, GILT AND POLYCHROME JAPANNED BUREAU
PROBABLY EMILIA, MID-18TH CENTURY, PROBABLY ORIGINALLY CONCEIVED IN PLAIN WALNUT
The rectangular top above a slant front opening to a scarlet ground fitted interior over a freize drawer, the whole decorated throughout with Chinoiserie vignettes and cabriole legs
37 ½ in. (95.5 cm) high, 40 in. (101.5. cm.) wide, 20 ¾ in.(52.5 cm.) deep
Provenance
Purchased by Bernadine Murphy, Los Angeles on 10 November 1927 from Elsie de Wolfe ($1,100).
Provenance