A PORCELAIN EASTER EGG Russian, St. Petersburg, Imperial
A PORCELAIN EASTER EGG Russian, St. Petersburg, Imperial Porcelain Manufactory, mid 19th century Ovoid, centring an oval panel depicting Christ the Savior raising his right hand in benediction, the reverse painted with gilt cisele starburst. Minimally worn. 8 cm high.OSTEREI MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR Russland, St. Petersburg, Kaiserliche Porzellanmanufaktur, Mitte 19. Jh. Porzellan, polychromer Aufglasurdekor, Polier- und Radiergold. H. 8 cm. Verso goldradiertes Strahlenmotiv. Min. berieben.