LOT 0014

A PORCELAIN EASTER EGG SHOWING ST. MARY MAGDALENE

A PORCELAIN EASTER EGG SHOWING ST. MARY MAGDALENE Russian, St. Petersburg, Imperial Porcelain Manufactory, mid 19th century Ovoid, centring an oval panel depicting St. Mary Magdalene, within a gilt border. The reverse with gilt ciselé starburst. Gilding minimally worn. 11 cm high.PORZELLANEI MIT MARIA MAGDALENA Russland, Kaiserliche Porzellanmanufaktur St. Petersburg, Mitte 19. Jh. Porzellan, polychromer Aufglasurdekor, partiell fein radierte Vergoldung. H. 11 cm. Frontal in feiner Malerei ausgeführte Darstellung Maria Magdalenas mit dem Kreuz, verso goldradierter Strahlenkranz. Vergoldung min. berieben.

12 Apr 2019
Germany, Düsseldorf

12 Apr 2019
Germany, Düsseldorf