A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING FOUR IMAGES OF THE MOTHER
A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING FOUR IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, early 19th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, Ignatius Fedorovitch Tchekalin, 1840 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. Overlaid with a richly chased and embossed silver-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'IFTch' in Cyrillic. Vertical crack minimally restored. 35.8 x 31.3 cm.FEINE IKONE MIT VIER GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, Ignatius Fedorowitsch Tschekalin, 1840 (Oklad) Schwere Zypressenholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. Silber, getrieben, ziseliert und vergoldet. 35,8 x 31,3 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'IFTsch' in Kyrillisch. Vertikaler Riss min. rest.
[ translate ]Sale price