LOT 1049

A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF

A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD, ST. SERGEY OF RADONEZH AND STS. PETER AND PAUL Russian, Syzran, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes and borders made of gold. Minimally restored. 35.5 x 31 cm. VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER, DEM HEILIGEN SERGEJ VON RADONESCH SOWIE PETRUS UND PAULUS Russland, Syzran, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 35,5 x 31 cm. Min. rest.

17 Apr 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf

17 Apr 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf