LOT 1101

A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF

A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD, ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA, THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AND ST. GEORGE Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Minor losses, partially restored. 36.8 x 30 cm. VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT DER KASANSKAJA, DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA, DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL UND DEM HEILIGEN GEORG Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 36,8 x 30 cm. Farbabsplitterungen, partiell rest.

17 Apr 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf

17 Apr 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf