A RARE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'A VIRGIN BEFORE
A RARE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'A VIRGIN BEFORE BIRTH AND AFTER BIRTH' Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The garment folds emphasised with strong gold striations. Minimally restored. 32.5 x 27.3 cm.
SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'VOR UND NACH DER GEBURT JUNGFRAU' Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben, Hintergrund und Gewandfalten vergoldet. 32,5 x 27,3 cm. Min. rest.