LOT 1098

A SET OF WEDDING ICONS SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR AND

A SET OF WEDDING ICONS SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR AND THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER-GILT OKLADS Russian, late 19th century (icons), Russian, Moscow, 1896-1908 (oklads) Oil on wood panels with velvet backing. Painted realistically, with matching silver-gilt oklads, the background tooled, the borders with foliate scrolls. Both icons set in the same kyot, the frame with carved, geometric decoration. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'SG' in Cyrillic. Minimally restored. 22.3 x 18 cm (without glazed kyot).PAAR HOCHZEITSIKONEN IM KIOT: GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN UND CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikonen), Russland, Moskau, 1896-1908 (Oklade) Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. 22,3 x 18 cm (ohne verglasten Kiot). Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'SG' in Kyrillisch. Die vergoldeten Silber-Oklade sind flächenfüllend guillochiert gearbeitet und entlang der Ränder mit Blattwerkranken verziert. Min. rest.

13 Apr 2019
Germany, Düsseldorf

13 Apr 2019
Germany, Düsseldorf