LOT 0029

A SIGNED TWO-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AND

A SIGNED TWO-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AND SELECTED SAINTS Greek, 19th century Oil on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Cyrillic signed lower left. Paint blisterings, partially restored. 33.6 x 24.9 cm.SIGNIERTE ZWEIFELDER-IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER UND HEILIGEN Griechenland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 33,6 x 24,9 cm. Griechische Signatur unten links. Farbaufwölbungen, partiell rest.

13 Nov 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf

13 Nov 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf