LOT 0217

A SILVER PARCEL-GILT OKLAD OF AN ICON SHOWING THE

A SILVER PARCEL-GILT OKLAD OF AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITHIN ORIGINAL CASE Russland, St. Petersburg, Jakov Wassiljew Safronow, 1896 (Oklad) Russian, St. Petersburg, Jakov Vassiliev Safronov, 1896 (oklad) Silber, getrieben, ziseliert und vergoldet. 31,3 x 26,7 cm (ohne Etui). Punziert mit Silver finely chased and embossed, the border decorated with strapwork. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'JaS' in Cyrillic. A modern icon added. 31.3 x 26.7 cm (without wooden case).
IKONEN-OKLAD EINER IKONE DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) IM ORIGINAL-ETUI Russland, St. Petersburg, Jakov Wassiljew Safronow, 1896 (Oklad) Silber, getrieben, ziseliert und vergoldet. 31,3 x 26,7 cm (ohne Etui). Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'JaS' in Kyrillisch. Moderne Ikone erg.

24 Apr 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf

24 Apr 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf