A SILVER SAMORODOK CIGARETTE CASE Russian, St. Petersbur
A SILVER SAMORODOK CIGARETTE CASE Russian, St. Petersburg, Alexander Karpov, 1908-1917 The hinged cover set with a gold-mounted sapphire thumbpiece. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 and 56 standard and master's mark 'AK'. 10.3 cm long, 177 gr.SAMORODOK-ZIGARETTENETUI Russland, St. Petersburg, Alexander Karpow, 1908-1917 Silber, innen vergoldet. Goldmontierter Saphir-Cabochon-Druecker. L. 10,3 cm, 177 g. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' bzw. '56' und Meistermarke 'AK'.