A SMALL ICON 'IN THEE REJOICES' Russian, 19th century
A SMALL ICON 'IN THEE REJOICES' Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Partially restored. 25.3 x 21.6 cm.KLEINE IKONE 'WAHRHAFT WÜRDIG IST ES' Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 25,3 x 21,6 cm. Partiell rest.