A SMALL ICON SHOWING FOURNIMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD
A SMALL ICON SHOWING FOURNIMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1880 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes gilded. Set into a later panel, minimally restored, minor losses. 16 x 14.5 cm.KLEINFORMATIGE IKONE MIT VIER GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER Russland, um 1880 Holztafel. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 16 x 14,5 cm. In spätere Tafel eingesetzt, min. rest., Farbabsplitterungen. Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei Günzburg/Donau.