LOT 0754

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF THE APOCALYPSE Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Wearings, the lower border restored. 22.7 x 17.9 cm.KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ARCHISTRATEGOS ALS APOKALYPTISCHER REITER Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 22,7 x 17,9 cm. Bereibungen, Rand rest.

14 Nov 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf

14 Nov 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf