A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OF THE BURNING
A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OF THE BURNING BUSH' Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background and border stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 18 x 15 cm.KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH' Russland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 18 x 15 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, min. rest.