A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OF THE SEVEN
A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OF THE SEVEN SORROWS' Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed with gilt haloes. Two selected saints on the borders including St. John the Forerunner. Minimally restored. 26.6 x 22 cm. KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DER 'SIEBEN SCHMERZEN' Zentralrussland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, reiche Chrysographie. 26,6 x 22 cm. Zwei Randheilige, darunter Johannes der Vorläufer. Min. rest.