A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE NATIVITY OF CHRIST
A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE NATIVITY OF CHRIST Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 18.8 x 13.2 cm.KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GEBURT CHRISTI Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit Kowtscheg. Eimtepera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 18,8 x 13,2 cm. Partiell rest.