A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE POKROV Russian, late 19th
A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE POKROV Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Partially restored. 21.8 x 19 cm. KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER POKROW Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 21,8 x 19 cm. Partiell rest.