A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD
A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Two selected saints on the borders. Losses, restored. 22 x 18.3 cm.
KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand, Goldgrund. 22 x 18,3 cm. Zwei Randheilige. Farbabsplitterungen, partiell rest.