A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD
A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background gilded. The garment folds emphasised with strong gold striations. Minimally restored. 26.8 x 22.5 cm.KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Gewandfalten und Hintergrund vergoldet. 26,8 x 22,5 cm. Min. rest.