LOT 0572

A SMALL SIGNED ICON SHOWING THE GUARDIAN ANGEL WITH A

A SMALL SIGNED ICON SHOWING THE GUARDIAN ANGEL WITH A SILVER MOUNT Russian, Moscow, A.Y. Vashurov, early 20th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Ivan Alekseevitch Alekseev, 1908-1917 (silver mount) Oil on metal laid down on a wood panel with cloth backing. Cyrillic signed on the reverse 'A.Y. Vashurov'. The silver mount marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'I.A.A.' in Cyrillic. 20.4 x 12.7 cm.
KLEINE SIGNIERTE IKONE MIT DEM SCHUTZENGEL Russland, Moskau, A.Ja. Waschurow, Anfang 20. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Iwan Aleksejewitsch Aleksejew, 1908-1917 (Montierung) Ölmalerei auf Metall auf Holz, verso Stoffabdeckung, Silbermontierung. 20,4 x 12,7 cm. Rückseitig kyrillisch signiert 'A.Ja. Waschurow'. Silbermontierung punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'I.A.A.' in Kyrillisch.

25 Apr 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf

25 Apr 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf