A TWO-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE APOSTLES PETER AND PAUL
A TWO-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE APOSTLES PETER AND PAUL, THE PROPHET ELIJAH AND ST. MYRON MYRON Greek, 17th century Griechenland, 17. Jh. Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The haloes ornately punched. Minimally restored. 28.9 x 21.4 cm.ZWEIFELDER-IKONE MIT DEN APOSTELN PETRUS UND PAULUS, DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS UND DEM HEILIGEN MYRON Griechenland, 17. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Nimben ornamental punziert. 28,9 x 21,4 cm. Min. rest.