A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING CHRIST, THE BLESSED SILENCE
A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING CHRIST, THE BLESSED SILENCE WITH A SILVER-GILT RIZA Russian, Romanov-Borosoglebsk, late 18th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Afanasiy Tikhonov, circa 1820 (riza) Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail with gold highlights. Overlaid with a finely repoussé silver-gilt riza. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'AT'. Minor areas of retouching. 33.5 x 27.5 cm.SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS, DEM GÜTIGEN SCHWEIGEN MIT VERMEIL-RIZA Russland, Romanow-Borosoglebsk, Ende 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Afanasij Tichonow, um 1820 (Riza) Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Silber, vergoldet. 33,5 x 27,5 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'AT'. Punktuelle Einstimmungen.
[ translate ]Sale price